AQW 2237/11-15 Written question to the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety

To ask the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety to detail the change in patient numbers attending (i) Whiteabbey Hospital; and (ii) Antrim Area Hospital as a result of the closure of the Accident and Emergency Unit at Whiteabbey Hospital.

Asked by Stewart Dickson MLA on 20 September 2011

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
20 September 2011
Answer due by
5 October 2011
Answered
23 September 20113 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Emergency care services were reconfigured at both Whiteabbey and Mid Ulster emergency care departments on 24th May 2010, from consultant-led treatment services (Type 2 - emergency care departments) to nurse-led minor injury units with designated accommodation for the reception of patients with minor injuries and/or illnesses (Type 3 - emergency care departments). In addition, opening hours at both departments were reduced to 9am to 5pm, 5 days a week.

Information on the total number of new and unplanned review attendances each month at (i) Whiteabbey and (ii) Antrim Area emergency care departments is presented in the table overleaf.

Monthly Attendances at Whiteabbey and Antrim Area Emergency Care Departments (December 2009 – March 2011)

Emergency Care Dept.AntrimChange from previous MonthWhiteabbeyChange from previous MonthNorthern HSC TrustChange from previous Month
December 20095,495-1,402-11,421-
January 20105,428-671,4504811,354-67
February 20104,869-5591,375-7510,373-981
March 20105,8029331,58921412,3081935
April 20105,554-2481,6516212,37466
May 2010 16,0524981,256-39512,334-40
June 20106,228176743-51311,405-929
July 20106,185-43591-15211,333-72
August 20106,167-186768511,448115
September 20106,104-637739711,043-405
October 20106,16056707-6610,960-83
November 20105,596-564677-3010,048-912
December 20105,541-55615-629,708-340
January 20115,8733326877210,405697
February 20115,273-600629-589,653-752
March 20116,16989685522611,3331680

1 Emergency Care Services at Whiteabbey were reconfigured on 24 May 2010.

Official sources