AQW 47489/11-15 Written question to the Minister for Social Development

To ask the Minister for Social Development to detail the number of installations of energy efficiency measures under the (i) Warm Homes Scheme; and (ii) Affordable Warmth Scheme, broken down by month since September 2014.

Asked by Stewart Dickson MLA on 19 June 2015

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
19 June 2015
Answer due by
6 July 2015
Answered
8 October 2015111 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

My Department’s Affordable Warmth Scheme was launched in September 2014 to enable councils and Housing Executive to build up capacity to deliver the new scheme when it became fully operational in April 2015.

The tables below show the number of installations of energy efficiency measures under the (i) Warm Homes Scheme and (ii) Affordable Warmth Scheme from September 2014.

WARM HOMES INSTALLATIONS BY MONTH

WARM HOMES SCHEME
September 2014536
October 2014534
November 2014530
December 2014565
January 2015679
February 2015747
March 20151253
Scheme closed on 31st March 2015
April 20150
May 20150
June 20150
4844

AFFORDABLE WARMTH INSTALLATIONS BY MONTH

AFFORDABLE WARMTH
September 20140
October 20140
November 20140
December 20140
January 20150
February 20153
March 20155
April 201512
May 201547
June 201556
123

The Information provided in this response is governed by the Principles and Protocols of the Code of Practice for Official Statistics. This is enforced by UK Statistics Authority.

Official sources