AQW 1077/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail the (i) number of people on the Northern Ireland Housing Executive Housing waiting list; and (ii) average waiting time and number of points before allocation, broken down by (a) council area; and (b) constituency.

Asked by Stewart Dickson MLA on 28 January 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
28 January 2020
Answer due by
12 February 2020
Answered
26 February 202029 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The Housing Executive has advised that the total number of applicants on the social housing waiting list on the final day of the last available quarter (31 December 2019) was 38,308 applicants.

It has provided the following tables (1 – 2) which provide the average waiting times and number of points before allocation, i.e. at the point of allocation for one year to 31st December 2019, broken down by council area and parliamentary constituency; and table 3, which provides the Housing Executive Common Landlord Areas which cross Parliamentary Constituency boundaries.

Table 1 - Average waiting time and number of points at the point of allocation by Local Government District for 1 year to 31st December 2019.

Allocations for 1 Year to 31/12/19
LGDNo.Mean Points at the Point of AllocationMedian Points at the Point of AllocationMean Months on the WL at the Point of AllocationMedian Months on the WL at the Point of Allocation
Antrim & Newtownabbey511142.1140.018.29.0
Ards & North Down653156.2148.016.58.0
Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon535111.6120.016.99.0
Belfast1892147.0142.024.615.0
Causeway Coast & Glens420124.1130.019.010.5
Derry & Strabane863169.1170.026.317.0
Fermanagh & Omagh302131.6137.018.410.0
Lisburn & Castlereagh424148.7150.019.713.0
Mid & East Antrim560132.4126.018.010.0
Mid Ulster335120.0130.023.412.0
Newry, Mourne & Down493145.0148.029.516.0
Total6988143.0140.021.812.0

Table 2 - Average waiting time and number of points at the point of allocation by Parliamentary Constituency for 1 year to 31st December 2019.

Allocations for 1 Year to 31/12/19
Parliamentary ConstituencyNo.Mean Points at the Point of AllocationMedian Points at the Point of AllocationMean Months on the WL at the Point of AllocationMedian Months on the WL at the Point of Allocation
Belfast East378138.0137.517.411.0
Belfast East/South51151.5148.020.412.0
Belfast North833140.3140.021.713.0
Belfast South382143.8140.023.212.5
Belfast South/Strangford7177.3160.010.410.0
Belfast West471164.9168.032.420.0
Belfast West/North22136.5140.033.821.5
Belfast West/South18190.5160.034.918.0
East Antrim292134.6130.015.78.0
East Londonderry267130.5132.019.612.0
Fermanagh South Tyrone265132.9140.021.012.0
Foyle713180.2180.027.718.0
Lagan Valley349150.9150.020.113.0
Mid Ulster233115.5130.021.811.0
Newry & Armagh272130.2140.024.112.0
North Antrim474125.2124.019.410.0
North Down340164.6150.018.89.5
South Antrim295137.8137.017.89.0
South Down295138.4142.028.516.0
Strangford381144.1140.015.37.0
Upper Bann373117.7124.018.810.0
West Tyrone277121.5130.019.811.0
Total6988143.0140.021.812.0

Table 3 – Housing Executive Common Landlord Areas which cross Parliamentary Constituency boundaries.

NIHE CLAParliamentary Constituency
Cregagh CastlereaghBelfast East/South
Willowfield/Upper Castlereagh RoadBelfast East/South
Bridge End / Rotherdam CourtBelfast East/South
CarryduffBelfast South/Strangford
AinsworthBelfast West/North
Twaddell/Upper WoodvaleBelfast West/North
Carrick Hill / Unity FlatsBelfast West/North
Hamill St / John StBelfast West/South

Official sources